Frequently Asked Questions

Q:  Will the university find an internship job for me?

A:  Internship is mandatory in this program, there are serious of Employment Workshops which are designed to prepare student to enter the job market, it will help the student in this endeavor by assisting with the preparation of a resume, introductions to job hunting strategies, interview skills, ..etc. It is then the applicant's responsibility to obtain an employment position. Alternatively, since each term some students finished the program, new arriving students can replace the jobs of old students

Q: What is the likelihood that I will find my internship employment?

A: New internship positions become available on a regular basis.  However, the type of internship position and how long it takes you to obtain it will depend on your skills, your experience, your English ability and your personal ambition. Usually ranging from 2 weeks to 3 months.

Q: How long will it take for me to obtain my internship employment?

A: Most students will obtain employment in the first two months.  For those with limited skills, it may take a much longer to find a suitable internship position. English ability is also a factor in how quickly a student can obtain his/her internship position. 

Q.  Will my internship job be arranged before I come to the U.S.?

A.  It is very difficult to have a job arranged for students prior to their arrival due to the fact that employers almost always want to interview the candidates personally. However, the university has contacts with companies that will hire students for a temporary entry level job, so they can be employed as soon as possible.   At some of the schools these  entry level job may be pre-arranged. While working in the entry level position, the student can simultaneously be searching for a more suitable job, and still fulfill the requirement of being in an internship.

Q:  What kind of employment will I get initially?

A:  "entry level" position paying $10.00 - $12.00 per hour, mostly in the service or sales industry. For those students with skills highly required in the market, the paying scale is: $35 - $60 . It will be of great benefit if you can learn some skills before joining this program or learn these skill while in the program.

Q:  How much can I earn in an internship job?

A:  Some entry level jobs will pay approximately $8.00 to 10.00 per hour, but more highly skilled positions, such as student at our Oracle Big-Data Project, get paid $35 - $60 per hour.   Students are allowed to work up to 40 hours per week, with overtime also possible, depending on the job.  The type of job will depend on a student's work experience, background, skills, English ability and personal ambition.

Q: What kind of work will I do?

A: The work you do will depend on your background, previous work experience, bachelor’s degree major, skills, English ability and personal “drive”. We have applicants in a variety of jobs, all at different levels and pay scales. The lower paying jobs are $10 - $12 an hour and require little work experience, skills, etc. Our high paying jobs range from $35 up to $60 in data management field.

Q: Can I find an internship job only in the field related to my major or is any field O.K?  

A:  The employment needs to be related to an integral part of the curriculum.  Consequently, a job which is related to concepts and principles that you may be learning in any of your classes will be acceptable.

Q: How many working hours will I probably work each week?

A: Your employment can be as a regular full time employee with the same benefits as are granted to all other employees. Most employees work 40 hours per week. However, part-time employment is also available, as you may choose.

Q:  How soon after my arrival can I begin Curricular Practical Training employment?

A: Some students obtain employment in the first month, while for others (“timid and shy” students) it takes longer. The time required to secure the employment depends on the skill sets of the students, especially the level of the student’s oral English and communication ability.

Q: Do I have to work overtime?  Can I keep the overtime bonus?

A: Some companies want the interns to work overtime, while others do not have overtime available. However, you may keep for your own use of all overtime income that you may earn.

Q. What if I can't find employment?

A. Because there are many entry level jobs available, it is highly unlikely that an intern would not be able to find some type of employment. However, depending on your work experience, skills and English ability, the more work experience you have, and the better you English, the quicker you will obtain a position.

Q: Do I have to have a social security card and a work permit?

A: The procedure for obtaining a Social Security Number (SSN) card and permission to work begins with obtaining a job offer letter from a prospective employer.  Once an employer agrees to hire an applicant, such a letter will be issued by that employer. The letter is to be taken to the university for a signature on the student’s I-20 form where Curricular Practical Training is authorized. This signature by the university official on the I-20 serves as the co-op student’s “work permit”.   The next step is to take the job offer letter and the signed I-20 to the Social Security office where application is made for a Social Security Number. You can start to work as soon as you get the "work permit", no need to wait for the SSN, which will be available usually in about 10 days.

Q: Will I have to pay taxes?

A: Your employer will be required to hold back from your monthly earnings to cover any taxes that you might owe. However, after April 15th of each year many international students find that they get a refund for some/all of this withheld amount, if they are belong to the "low income" ($23,624 - 2015).

Q: Could the work authorization be possibly converted into a full time work permit upon completion of the Masters program?

 A:  Converting the internship job into a full time job, such as under an H1-b, is possible. But, it all depends upon whether your salary is high enough to be qualified for the H1b visa. The US immigration laws require you to have "average salary" in your major to be considered for the H1b visa.

 

Copyright © 1997-2016. NEEI all rights reserved